Barbara Pepper

1915 - 1969

Barbara Pepper's signature roles were as worldly "dames" during the Hollywood's 1930s and 1940s Golden Era, fitting snugly alongside other flashy broads of that period such as Iris Adrian, Joan Blondell and Veda Ann Borg. Barbara patented her own unique, hard-boiled style, however, and should have gone further than she did. Most people who remember this fine character actress today as Doris Ziffel, the shrill, slovenly barnyard neighbor of Eddie Albert and Eva Gabor on TV's highly popular bucolic Green Acres (1965) series, will find it almost impossible to visualize the hefty, porcine-like actress from that sitcom as a blue-eyed, platinum-blonde knockout and former Ziegfeld/Goldwyn Girl way back when.Barbara was born Marion Pepper in New York City in 1915. By age 16, her mind was already set for a show biz career. Within a short time, and against her parents' wishes, she nabbed a show girl spot in Florenz Ziegfeld Jr.'s Follies and changed her first name to Barbara. Here is where she m

Barbara Pepper rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 8
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 7.6/10

It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World

Yıl: 1963 | IMDB: 0057193

Ülke: USA
Aka: Çilgin dünya, It's a Mad World, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, One Damn Thing After Another, Something a Little Less Serious
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Komedi, Suç
Yönetmen: Stanley Kramer,
Oyuncular: Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Sid Caesar, Buddy Hackett, Ethel Merman, Mickey Rooney, Dick Shawn, Phil Silvers, Terry-Thomas, Jonathan Winters, Edie Adams, Dorothy Provine, Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson, Jim Backus, Ben Blue,