Avery Schreiber

1935 - 2002

His 1960s and 1970s partner on the comedy stage was Jack Burns, the slimmer, chatty, clean-cut, better-looking dunderhead. Avery Schreiber was the Oliver Hardy counterpart who bore the brunt of Burns' verbal drone. This rumpled, gap-toothed, hefty-sized master of the slow boil stood out among the crowd with his huge trademark walrus mustache, thick thatch of curly black hair, slim teddy bear eyes and mischievous grin. Together the pair became a staple of TV variety shows, mainstays on such classic entertainment as "The Ed Sullivan Show," "The Dean Martin Show" and "The Hollywood Palace." Born in 1935 in Chicago, Illinois, of modest means, Schreiber's father was a common laborer while his mother made do as a secretary. At 17 Schreiber enlisted in the Armed Services and eventually became a part of the All-Army Talent Show. This satisfaction of putting on variety shows and entertaining prompted his move into a career of comedy. Winning a scholarship to the Pasadena Playhouse, he instead d

Avery Schreiber rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 7.2/10
  • DP
  • 7.9/10

Smurfs

Yıl: 1981 | IMDB: 0081933

Ülke: ABD, Belçika
Aka: Şirinler, Smurfs' Adventures, The Smurfs
Tür: Animasyon, Komedi, Aile, Kurgu
Yönetmen: Ray Patterson,Carl Urbano,Rudy Zamora,Don Lusk,George Gordon,Jay Sarbry,Bob Hathcock,Oscar Dufau,Paul Sommer,John Walker,Bob Goe,Alan Zaslove,John Kimball,
Oyuncular: Don Messick, Danny Goldman, Lucille Bliss, Frank Welker, Michael Bell, June Foray, Hamilton Camp, William Callaway, Paul Winchell, Alan Oppenheimer, Alan Young, Kip King, Charlie Adler, Pat Musick, Julie McWhirter,