Adam Yauch

1964 - 2012

Adam Yauch, an only child, was born on August 5, 1964 in Brooklyn, New York, the son of Frances and Noel Yauch, who is a painter and architect. His father was Catholic (of Irish, German, and French descent) and his mother was Jewish. Adam attended Edward R. Murrow High School in the Midwood neighborhood of Brooklyn. In high school, he taught himself to play the bass guitar. He formed Beastie Boys with John Berry, Kate Schellenbach, and Mike D. On his seventeenth birthday, they played their first show, then still a hardcore punk band in the vein of Reagan Youth. Adam attended Bard College for two years before dropping out.Beastie Boys added Adam Horovitz to the group, and released their first album, Licensed to Ill, on Def Jam Records, now performing as a hip hop trio. They went on to open for Madonna on her famous "Like a Virgin" tour. The group gained huge success with numerous genius albums and tours, and founded their own label "Grand Royal Records" in 1993.Under the pseudonym "Nath

Adam Yauch rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 7.4/10

The Oscars

Yıl: 2013 | IMDB: 2461862

Ülke: USA
Aka: The 85th Annual Academy Awards, The 85th Oscars, The Oscars
Tür:
Yönetmen: Don Mischer,
Oyuncular: